[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:42:42 PM]
[…] [After a registered voter is properly identified at a polling place where paper ballots are used, one partisan ballot and, if required, one nonpartisan ballot, correctly folded must be given to the voter and the number of the ballot or ballots must be written by an election board officer upon the pollbook, opposite the name of the registered voter receiving the ballot or ballots.

      2.  In pollbooks in which voters’ names have been entered, election officers may indicate the application to vote without writing the name.]

      Sec. 26. NRS 293.297 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.297  [1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) Any voter who spoils his ballot may return the spoiled ballot to the election board and receive another in its place.

      (b) The election board officers shall indicate in the pollbook that the ballot is spoiled and shall enter the number of the ballot issued in its place.

      (c) Each spoiled ballot returned must be cancelled by writing the word “Cancelled” across the back of the ballot. A spoiled paper ballot must be cancelled without unfolding it.

      (d) A record must be made of those cancelled ballots at the closing of the polls and before counting.