[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:42:42 PM]
[…] (a) A sheet of foam plastic or similar backing material attached to the card;

      (b) A punching instrument;

      (c) A return envelope;

      (d) An envelope or similar device into which the card is inserted to ensure its secrecy;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2594 (CHAPTER 478, AB 569)κ

 

      (e) A sample ballot; and

      (f) Instructions regarding the manner of punching and returning the card.]

      Sec. 34. NRS 293.353 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.353  Upon receipt of a mailing ballot from the county clerk, the registered voter must:

      1.  [Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a)] Immediately after opening the envelope, mark and fold the ballot;

      [(b)]2.  Place the ballot in the return envelope;

      [(c)]3.  Affix his signature on the back of the envelope; and

      [(d)]4.  Mail or deliver the envelope to the county clerk.

      [2.  In those counties using a mechanical voting system whereby a vote is cast by punching a card:

      (a) Immediately after opening the envelope, punch the card;

      (b) Place the unfolded card in the return envelope;

      (c) Affix his signature on the back of the envelope; and

      (d) Mail or deliver the envelope to the county clerk.]

      Sec. 35. NRS 293.356 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.356  If a request is made to vote early by a registered voter in person, the election board shall issue a ballot for early voting to the voter.