[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:52:14 PM--2023]
NRS 646.060 Prohibited acts; penalty. A pawnbroker, and a clerk, agent or employee of a pawnbroker, is guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she:
1. Fails to make an entry of any material matter in a book or record kept as provided for in NRS 646.020.
2. Makes a false entry in the book or record.
3. Obliterates, destroys or removes from his or her place of business the book or record.
4. Refuses to allow the prosecuting attorney or a peace officer to inspect the book or record or any goods in his or her possession, during the ordinary hours of business.
5. Reports a material matter falsely to the sheriff or to the chief of police.
6. Fails to report immediately to the sheriff or to the chief of police the possession of property which he or she may have good cause to believe has been lost or stolen, together with the name of the owner, if known, and the date when and the name of the person from whom he or she received the property.
7. Removes property received or allows it to be removed from his or her place of business in violation of NRS 646.040.
8. Receives property from a person under the age of 18 years, common drunkard, habitual user of controlled substances, habitual criminal, habitual felon, habitually fraudulent felon, person in an intoxicated condition, known thief or receiver of stolen property, or known associate of a thief or receiver of stolen property, whether the person is acting in his or her own behalf or as the agent of another.
9. Violates any of the provisions of NRS 646.050.
[Part 1911 C&P § 204; RL § 6469; NCL § 10152] + [2:92:1951]—(NRS A 1971, 2045; 1973, 1580; 1983, 745; 1987, 1573; 1993, 2322; 1995, 859, 1313; 1997, 2546)