[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:39:09 PM--2023]
NRS 308.010 Short title; declaration of purpose.
1. This chapter may be cited as the Special District Control Law.
2. The Legislature hereby determines and declares that the procedures contained in the Special District Control Law are necessary for the coordinated and orderly creation of special district governments and for the logical extension of special district services throughout the State.
3. It is the purpose of the Special District Control Law to prevent unnecessary proliferation and fragmentation of local government, to encourage the extension of existing districts rather than the creation of new districts and to avoid excessive diffusion of local tax sources.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1681; A 1977, 518)