[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:39:09 PM--2023]
NRS 308.020 Applicability; definition of “special district.”
1. The Special District Control Law applies to:
(a) Any special district whose formation is initiated by a board of county commissioners; and
(b) Any petition for the formation of any proposed special district filed with any board of county commissioners.
2. As used in this chapter “special district” means any water district, sanitation district, water and sanitation district, municipal power district, mosquito abatement district, public cemetery district, swimming pool district, television maintenance district, weed control district, general improvement district, or any other quasi-municipal corporation organized under the local improvement and service district laws of this State as enumerated in this title, but excludes:
(a) All parks, trails and open space districts created pursuant to chapter 318A of NRS; and
(b) All housing authorities.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1681; A 1977, 518; 1997, 483; 2017, 2010, 2717)