[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:16:32 PM--2023]
NRS 208.165 Execution of instrument by prisoner. A prisoner may execute any instrument by signing his or her name immediately following a declaration “under penalty of perjury” with the same legal effect as if he or she had acknowledged it or sworn to its truth before a person authorized to administer oaths. As used in this section, “prisoner” means a person confined in any jail or prison, or any facility for the detention of juvenile offenders, in this state.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1643)