[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:05:02 PM--2023]
NRS 133.170 Omission of child or grandchild presumed intentional; rights of child or grandchild if omission found unintentional. When the child of a testator or the issue of a deceased child of a testator is omitted from the testator’s will, it must be presumed that the omission was intentional. Should the court find that the omission was unintentional, the child, or the issue of the deceased child, is entitled to the same share in the estate of the testator as if the testator had died intestate.
[15:61:1862; B § 826; BH § 3014; C § 3085; RL § 6216; NCL § 9919]—(NRS A 1957, 155; 1999, 2258)