[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:29:28 PM]
[…] [Approved June 30, 1995]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 193.130 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      193.130  [Every]

      1.  Except when a person is convicted of a category A felony, and except as otherwise provided by a specific statute, a person convicted of a felony [:

      1.  For which a term of imprisonment is provided by statute,] shall be sentenced to a [definite] minimum term and a maximum term of imprisonment which [shall] must be within the limits prescribed by the applicable statute, unless the statute in force at the time of commission of [such] the felony prescribed a different penalty. The minimum term of imprisonment that may be imposed must not exceed 40 percent of the maximum term imposed.

      2.  [For which no punishment is specially prescribed by statute, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.] Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, for each felony committed on or after July 1, 1995:


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1168 (CHAPTER 443, SB 416)κ

 

      (a) A category A felony is a felony for which a sentence of death or imprisonment in the state prison for life with or without the possibility of parole may be imposed, as provided by specific statute.

      (b) A category B felony is a felony for which the minimum term of imprisonment in the state prison that may be imposed is not less than 1 year and the maximum term of imprisonment that may be imposed is not more than 20 years, as provided by specific statute.

      (c) A category C felony is a felony for which a court shall sentence a convicted person to imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 5 years. In addition to any other penalty, the court may impose a fine of not more than $10,000, unless a greater fine is authorized or required by statute.