[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:29:28 PM]
[…] Any person interested may institute proceedings at any time after a forfeiture has been declared, but if the secretary of state reinstates the limited partnership the proceedings must at once be dismissed and all property restored to the general partners.

      Sec. 73.  NRS 88.410 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      88.410  1.  [Subject to the provisions of subsection 3,] Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, the secretary of state may:

      (a) Reinstate any limited partnership which has forfeited its right to transact business; and

      (b) Restore to the limited partnership its right to carry on business in this state, and to exercise its privileges and immunities,

upon the filing with the secretary of state of [an affidavit stating the reason for the revocation of its certificate,] the list and designation required pursuant to NRS 88.395, and upon payment to the secretary of state of [all filing fees, licenses, penalties, costs and expenses due and in arrears at the time of the revocation, and also all filing fees, licenses and penalties which have accrued since the revocation.]


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1136 (CHAPTER 435, SB 462)κ

 

since the revocation.] the annual filing fee and penalty set forth in NRS 88.395 and 88.400 for each year or portion thereof during which the certificate has been revoked, and a fee of $50 for reinstatement.

      2.  When payment is made and the secretary of state reinstates the limited partnership to its former rights he shall:

      (a) Immediately issue and deliver to the limited partnership a certificate of reinstatement authorizing it to transact business as if the filing fee had been paid when due; and

      (b) Upon demand, issue to the limited partnership one or more certified copies of the certificate of reinstatement.

      3.  The secretary of state shall not order a reinstatement unless all delinquent fees [, penalties and costs] and penalties have been paid, and the revocation occurred only by reason of failure to pay the fees [, penalties and costs.] and penalties.

      4.  If a limited partnership’s certificate has been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and has remained revoked for a period of 5 years, the certificate must not be reinstated.