[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:51:53 PM--2023]
NRS 68.040 Judgment becomes lien when abstract recorded with county recorder. A judgment rendered in a justice court creates no lien upon any lands of the defendant, unless an abstract is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the lands are situated. When so recorded and from the time of the recording, the judgment becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor, not exempt from execution, in the county, owned by the judgment debtor at the time, or which the judgment debtor acquires before the lien expires. The lien continues for 6 years, unless the judgment is previously satisfied.
[1911 CPA § 840; RL § 5782; NCL § 9329]—(NRS A 1985, 741; 2001, 1750)