[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:48:01 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 22 - CONTEMPTS
NRS 22.010             Acts or omissions constituting contempts.
NRS 22.020             Reentry on real property after ejectment by judgment or process.
* * *
      4.  Disobedience of a subpoena duly served, or refusing to be sworn or answer as a witness.
      5.  Rescuing any person or property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of such court or judge at chambers.
      6.  Disobedience of the order or direction of the court made pending the trial of an action, in speaking to or in the presence of a juror concerning an action in which the juror has been impaneled to determine, or in any manner approaching or interfering with such juror with the intent to influence the verdict.
      7.  Abusing the process or proceedings of the court or falsely pretending to act under the authority of an order or process of the court.
      [1911 CPA § 452; RL § 5394; NCL § 8941]—(NRS A 1983, 843)
      NRS 22.020  Reentry on real property after ejectment by judgment or process.  Every person dispossessed of or ejected from any real property by the judgment or process of any court of competent jurisdiction, and who, not having a right so to do, reenters into or upon or takes possession of any such real property, or induces or procures any person not having a right so to do, or aids or abets the person therein, is guilty of a contempt of the court by which such judgment was rendered or from which such process issued, and shall be tried and punished therefor in the same manner and form as provided by law in cases of contempt not committed in the presence of the court or justice of the peace. Upon conviction for such contempt, the court or justice of the peace shall immediately issue an alias process directing the proper officer to restore possession to the party entitled to the property under the original judgment, decree or process.
      [1911 CPA § 453; RL § 5395; NCL § 8942]—(NRS A 1983, 844)
      NRS 22.030  Summary punishment of contempt committed in immediate view and presence of court; affidavit or statement to be filed when contempt committed outside immediate view and presence of court; disqualification of judge.
      1.  If a contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, the contempt may be punished summarily. If the court or judge summarily punishes a person for a contempt pursuant to this subsection, the court or judge shall enter an order that:
      (a) Recites the facts constituting the contempt in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge;
      (b) Finds the person guilty of the contempt; and
      (c) Prescribes the punishment for the contempt.
      2.  If a contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an affidavit must be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the masters or arbitrators.
      3.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the judge of the court in whose contempt the person is alleged to be shall not preside at the trial of the contempt over the objection of the person. The provisions of this subsection do not apply in:
      (a) Any case where a final judgment or decree of the court is drawn in question and such judgment or decree was entered in such court by a predecessor judge thereof 10 years or more preceding the bringing of contempt proceedings for the violation of the judgment or decree.
      (b) Any proceeding described in subsection 1 of NRS 3.223, whether or not a family court has been established in the judicial district.
      [1911 CPA § 454; A 1913, 117; 1951, 448]—(NRS A 1999, 2021)
      NRS 22.040  Issuance of warrants of attachment and commitment.  When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge, a warrant of attachment may be issued to bring the person charged to answer, or, without a previous arrest, a warrant of commitment may, upon notice, or upon an order to show cause, be granted; and no warrant of commitment shall be issued without such previous attachment to answer, or such notice or order to show cause.
      [1911 CPA § 455; RL § 5397; NCL § 8944]
* * *