[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:12:44 PM]
[…] ________
Assembly Concurrent Resolution No. 31–Committee on Government Affairs
FILE NUMBER 102
ASSEMBLY CONCURRENT RESOLUTION–Urging local governments to take certain action relating to the safety of school zones.
whereas, The safety of Nevada’s school children is of paramount importance to the residents of this state; and
whereas, Many children must cross busy streets and major intersections on their way to school which increases the potential for their involvement in an accident; and
whereas, NRS 484.366 provides that a “person shall not drive a motor vehicle at a speed in excess of 15 miles per hour in an area designated as a school zone”; and
whereas, Many motorists do not see signs on major streets and highways that require this reduced speed; and
whereas, Although motorists respond better to signs with flashing lights, it is not economically feasible to install such lights on all signs; now, therefore, be it