[Rev. 2/28/2019 12:24:26 PM]
[…] Resolved, That a copy of this resolution be prepared and transmitted forthwith by the legislative counsel to the family of Mr. Murphy.

 

________

 

 

FILE NUMBER 56, AJR 28

Assembly Joint Resolution No. 28–Assemblymen Dini and Demers

 

FILE NUMBER 56

 

ASSEMBLY JOINT RESOLUTION–Memorializing the Congress of the United States to reject proposed amendments to the McCarran-Ferguson Act and retain state control of insurance.

 

      Whereas, In 1945 the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011 to 1015, inclusive, was enacted into law; and

      Whereas, In that Act it is stated, “Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest”; and


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1977 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1693 (FILE NUMBER 56, AJR 28)κ