[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:33:17 AM]
[…] 3.  As used in this section, “majority in interest of the partnership” means a majority of the total contributions of the limited partners to the capital of the partnership, as adjusted from time to time to reflect properly any additional contributions or withdrawals by the partners.

      Sec. 34. NRS 92A.150 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      92A.150  1.  Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement:

      (a) A plan of merger, conversion or exchange involving a domestic limited-liability company must be approved by [members who own] a majority [of the interests in the current profits of the company then owned by all] in interest of the members; and

      (b) If the company has more than one class of members, the plan of merger, conversion or exchange must be approved by [those members who own] a majority [of the interests in the current profits] in interest of the [company then owned by the] members in each class.

      2.  If any manager or member of a domestic limited-liability company, which will be the constituent entity in a conversion, will have any liability for the obligations of the resulting entity after the conversion because the manager or member will be the owner of an owner’s interest in the resulting entity, then that manager or member must also approve the plan of conversion.

      3.  As used in this section, “in interest” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 18 of this act.

      Sec. 35. NRS 92A.390 is hereby amended to read as follows: