[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:50:34 AM]
[…] The imposition of an administrative fine is a final decision for the purposes of judicial review.

      [3.  An administrative fine imposed pursuant to this section is in addition to]

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1399 (CHAPTER 223, AB 415)κ

 

      5.  Impose any [other penalty provided in this chapter.

      4.  The Board shall retain all complaints received by] combination of the [Board pursuant to this section for at least 10 years, including, without limitation, any complaints not acted upon.] penalties set forth in subsections 1, 2 and 3.

      Sec. 32. NRS 637.200 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      637.200  The following acts constitute misdemeanors, unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.830 or 200.840:

      1.  The insertion of a false or misleading statement in any advertising in connection with the business of ophthalmic dispensing.

      2.  Making use of any advertising statement of a character tending to indicate to the public the superiority of a particular system or type of eyesight examination or treatment.

      3.  Furnishing or advertising the furnishing of the services of a refractionist, optometrist, physician or surgeon.

      4.  Changing the prescription of a lens without an order from a person licensed to issue such a prescription.

      5.  Filling a prescription [for a contact lens] in violation of the expiration date or , for a prescription for a contact lens, in violation of the number of refills specified by the prescription. A prescription shall be deemed to have an expiration date of 2 years after the date on which the prescription was issued, unless the practitioner who wrote the prescription includes on the prescription a different period.

      6.  Holding oneself out to the public, either verbally or in writing, to be an optician, a dispensing optician or an apprentice dispensing optician without holding a valid and active license issued pursuant to this chapter.

      7.  Failing to comply with a citation or order issued pursuant to this chapter after the citation or order is final.

      8.  Violating any provision of this chapter.