[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:10:55 PM]
[…] If the notice is mailed, the effective date of the dismissal, involuntary demotion or suspension shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or if the letter is returned to the sender, 3 days after mailing.] Commission shall adopt regulations setting forth the procedures for properly notifying the employee of the dismissal, involuntary demotion or suspension and the reasons therefor.

      4.  No employee in the classified service may be dismissed for religious or racial reasons.

      Sec. 5. NRS 284.4062 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      284.4062  1.  Except as otherwise provided in [subsection 3,] subsections 3 and 4, an employee who:

      (a) Consumes or is under the influence of alcohol while on duty, unless the alcohol is an integral part of a commonly recognized medication which the employee consumes pursuant to the manufacturer’s instructions or in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription;

      (b) Possesses, consumes or is under the influence of a controlled substance while on duty, at a work site or on state property, except in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription; or

      (c) Consumes or is under the influence of any other drug which could interfere with the safe and efficient performance of the employee’s duties, unless the drug is an integral part of a commonly recognized medication which the employee consumes pursuant to the manufacturer’s instructions or in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription,

Κ is subject to disciplinary action. An appointing authority may summarily discharge an employee who, within a period of 5 years, commits a second act which would subject the employee to disciplinary action pursuant to this subsection.

      2.  [A] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a state agency shall refer an employee who:

      (a) Tests positive for the first time in a screening test; and

      (b) Has committed no other acts for which the employee is subject to termination during the course of conduct giving rise to the screening test,

Κ to an employee assistance program. An employee who fails to accept such a referral or fails to complete such a program successfully is subject to further disciplinary action.

      3.  The Commission may adopt regulations setting forth the circumstances under which a person who holds a valid registry identification card to engage in the medical use of marijuana pursuant to chapter 453A of NRS is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to subsection 1 or must be referred to an employee assistance program pursuant to subsection 2.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………