[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:11:49 PM]
[…] Sec. 34. NRS 687A.037 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      687A.037  “Member insurer” means any person, except a fraternal or nonprofit service corporation which:

      1.  Writes any kind of insurance to which this chapter applies, including the exchange of reciprocal or interinsurance agreements of indemnity.

      2.  Is [licensed] authorized to transact insurance in this state.

      Sec. 35. NRS 687B.120 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      687B.120  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) No life or health insurance policy or contract, annuity contract form, policy form, health care plan or plan for dental care, whether individual, group or blanket, including those to be issued by a health maintenance organization, organization for dental care or prepaid limited health service organization, or application form where a written application is required and is to be made a part of the policy or contract, or printed rider or endorsement form or form of renewal certificate, or form of individual certificate or statement of coverage to be issued under group or blanket contracts, or by a health maintenance organization, organization for dental care or prepaid limited health service organization, may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state, unless the form has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3372 (CHAPTER 506, AB 74)κ

 

Commissioner. [This subsection does not apply to any special rider or endorsement which relates to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of rights and benefits under life or health insurance policies, which special riders or endorsements are used at the request of the individual policyholder, contract holder or certificate holder.]

      (b) As to group insurance policies effectuated and delivered outside this state but covering persons resident in this state, the group certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this state must be filed, for informational purposes only, with the Commissioner at the request of the Commissioner.

      2.  As to group insurance policies to be issued to a group approved pursuant to NRS 688B.030 or 689B.026, no policies of group insurance may be marketed to a resident or employer of this State unless the policy and any form or certificate to be issued pursuant to the policy has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.