[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:17:59 PM]
[…] 9.  For each examination the Commissioner shall charge and collect from the licensee a fee for conducting the examination and preparing and typing the report of the examination at the rate established pursuant to NRS 658.101. Failure to pay the fee within 30 days after receipt of the bill is a ground for revoking the collection agency’s license.

      10.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 1, all money received by the Commissioner pursuant to this chapter must be deposited in the State Treasury [for credit to the State General Fund.] pursuant to the provisions of section 2 of this act.

      Sec. 16. NRS 673.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      673.060  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 673.080, 673.112 and 673.595:

      1.  All fees, charges for expenses, assessments and other money collected under the provisions of this chapter from foreign and domestic associations, companies and corporations governed by this chapter must be [paid into the State General Fund.] deposited in the State Treasury pursuant to the provisions of section 2 of this act.

      2.  The compensation provided for by this chapter and all expenses incurred under this chapter must be paid from the money deposited in the State [General Fund.] Treasury pursuant to the provisions of section 2 of this act.

      Sec. 17. NRS 673.260 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      673.260  1.  The license mentioned in NRS 673.250 authorizes the company, association or corporation to whom it is issued to sell its approved securities and contracts within this state for the remainder of the fiscal year ending on June 30 next succeeding. Each license is renewable, under like restrictions, annually thereafter.

      2.  For the issuing of any license provided for in NRS 673.250 and for any renewal thereof, the fee of the Commissioner is:

      (a) For each home office, $200.

      (b) For each branch office, $100.

      3.  The fees must accompany the license renewal application. A penalty of 10 percent of the fee payable must be charged for each month or part thereof that the fees are not paid after June 30 of each year.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2003 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3233 (CHAPTER 491, AB 493)κ

 

      4.  All sums so received by the Commissioner must be [forthwith delivered to the State Treasurer and must be paid into] deposited in the State [General Fund.] Treasury pursuant to the provisions of section 2 of this act.

      Sec. 18. NRS 673.270 is hereby amended to read as follows: