[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:17:59 PM]
[…] (a) The exercise of the privilege sought.

      (b) The partial exercise of the privilege sought.

      [6.] 7.  The Authority may attach to the certificate such terms and conditions as, in its judgment, the public interest may require.

      [7.] 8.  The Authority may dispense with the hearing on the application if, upon the expiration of the time fixed in the notice thereof, no petition to intervene has been filed on behalf of any person who has filed a protest against the granting of the certificate [.] or modification.

      Sec. 6.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:

      (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 and 3 of this act, apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

      (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 and 3 of this act, or by the Authority or the Department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2 and 3 of this act;

      (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2 and 3 of this act;

      (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;

      (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;

      (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2 and 3 of this act;

      (g) Advertises as providing:

             (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or

             (2) Towing services,

without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;

      (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;

      (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the purposes of this chapter;


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2003 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3210 (CHAPTER 488, AB 518)κ

 

      (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the proper identifying device;