Senate Bill No. 536–Committee on Natural Resources
[…] Senate Bill No. 536–Committee on Natural Resources

 

CHAPTER..........

 

AN ACT relating to the control of air pollution; requiring the creation, by cooperative agreement, of a separate entity to establish and administer a program for the control of air pollution in certain counties; setting forth the powers and duties of such an entity; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

   Section 1. NRS 439.410 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   439.410  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 445B.500 and section

 4 of this act:

   1.  The district board of health has the powers, duties and authority of a

 county board of health in the health district.

   2.  The district health department has jurisdiction over all public health

 matters in the health district, except in matters concerning emergency

 medical services pursuant to the provisions of chapter 450B of NRS in a

 county whose population is less than 400,000.

   3.  In addition to any other powers, duties and authority conferred on a

 district board of health by this section, the district board of health may , by

 affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the board , adopt

 regulations consistent with law, which must take effect immediately on

 their approval by the state board of health, to:

   (a) Prevent and control nuisances;

   (b) Regulate sanitation and sanitary practices in the interests of the

 public health;

   (c) Provide for the sanitary protection of water and food supplies; and

   (d) Protect and promote the public health generally in the geographical

 area subject to the jurisdiction of the health district.

   4.  Before the adoption, amendment or repeal of a regulation, the

 district board of health must give at least 30 days’ notice of its intended

 action. The notice must:

   (a) Include a statement of either the terms or substance of the proposal

 or a description of the subjects and issues involved, and of the time when,

 the place where, and the manner in which[,] interested persons may

 present their views thereon.

   (b) State each address at which the text of the proposal may be

 inspected and copied.

   (c) Be mailed to all persons who have requested in writing that they be

 placed upon a mailing list, which must be kept by the district board for

 such purpose.

   5.  All interested persons must be afforded a reasonable opportunity to

 submit data, views or arguments, orally or in writing, on the intended

 action to adopt, amend or repeal the regulation. With respect to substantive