Senate Bill No. 471–Committee on Taxation
[…] 2-9 authorized pursuant to NRS 365.328, 365.340 and 366.397[,] and
2-10 section 33 of this act, if the Department grants an extension of time
2-11 for paying any amount required to be paid pursuant to chapter 365,
2-12 366 or 373 of NRS or NRS 590.120 or 590.840, a person who pays
2-13 the amount within the period for which the extension is granted shall
2-14 pay, in addition to the amount owing, interest at the rate of 1 percent
2-15 per month from the date the amount would have been due without
2-16 the extension until the date of payment.
2-17 Sec. 3. NRS 360A.100 is hereby amended to read as follows:
2-18 360A.100 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 366.395:
2-19 1. If a person fails to file a return or the Department is not
2-20 satisfied with the return of any tax or fee required to be paid to the
2-21 Department pursuant to chapter 365, 366 or 373 of NRS or NRS
2-22 590.120 or 590.840, the Department may determine the amount
2-23 required to be paid upon the basis of:
2-24 (a) The facts contained in the return;
2-25 (b) Any information that is in the possession of the Department
2-26 or may come into its possession; or
2-27 (c) Reasonable estimates of the amount.
2-28 2. One or more deficiency determinations may be made with
2-29 respect to the amount due for one or more periods.
2-30 3. In making its determination of the amount required to be
2-31 paid, the Department shall impose a penalty and interest on the
2-32 amount of tax or fee determined to be due, calculated at the rate and
2-33 in the manner set forth in NRS 360A.060.
2-34 4. [The Department shall impose a penalty of 10 percent in
2-35 addition to the amount of a determination that is made if a person
2-36 fails to file a return with the Department.
2-37 5.] If a business is discontinued, a determination may be made
2-38 at any time thereafter within the period prescribed in NRS 360A.150