Senate Bill No. 471–Committee on Taxation
[…] 17-29 (b) Person to be a:
17-30 (1) Special fuel exporter unless the person is the holder of a
17-31 special fuel exporter’s license issued to him by the Department.
17-32 (2) Special fuel transporter unless the person is the holder
17-33 of a special fuel transporter’s license issued to him by the
17-34 Department.
17-35 2. The Department may adopt regulations relating to the
17-36 issuance of any special fuel supplier’s, special fuel dealer’s , special
17-37 fuel exporter’s, special fuel transporter’s or special fuel user’s
17-38 license and the collection of fees therefor.
17-39 Sec. 41. NRS 366.240 is hereby amended to read as follows:
17-40 366.240 1. [The] Except as otherwise provided in subsection
17-41 2, the Department shall:
17-42 (a) Upon receipt of the application and bond in proper form,
17-43 issue to the applicant a special fuel supplier’s or special fuel dealer’s
17-44 license.
18-1 (b) Upon receipt of the application in proper form, issue to the
18-2 applicant a special fuel exporter’s, special fuel transporter’s or
18-3 special fuel user’s license.
18-4 2. The Department may refuse to issue a [special fuel
18-5 supplier’s, special fuel dealer’s license or special fuel user’s] license
18-6 pursuant to this section to any person:
18-7 (a) Who formerly held a [special fuel license in this state,]
18-8 license issued pursuant to this chapter or a similar license of any
18-9 other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, a territory or
18-10 possession of the United States or any foreign country which, before
18-11 the time of filing the application, has been revoked for cause;
18-12 (b) Who applies as a subterfuge for the real party in interest
18-13 whose license, before the time of filing the application, has been
18-14 revoked for cause;
18-15 (c) Who, if he is a special fuel supplier or special fuel dealer,
18-16 neglects or refuses to furnish a bond as required by this chapter;
18-17 (d) Who is in default in the payment of a tax on special fuel in
18-18 this state, any other state, the District of Columbia, the United
18-19 States, a territory or possession of the United States or any foreign
18-20 country; [or]
18-21 (e) Who has failed to comply with any provision of this
18-22 chapter; or
18-23 (f) Upon other sufficient cause being shown.
18-24 Sec. 42. NRS 366.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:
18-25 366.250 Any applicant whose application for a special fuel
18-26 supplier’s license, special fuel dealer’s license , special fuel
18-27 exporter’s license, special fuel transporter’s license or special