Senate Bill No. 471–Committee on Taxation
[…] 2-9  authorized pursuant to NRS 365.328, 365.340 and 366.397[,] and

2-10  section 33 of this act, if the Department grants an extension of time

2-11  for paying any amount required to be paid pursuant to chapter 365,

2-12  366 or 373 of NRS or NRS 590.120 or 590.840, a person who pays

2-13  the amount within the period for which the extension is granted shall

2-14  pay, in addition to the amount owing, interest at the rate of 1 percent

2-15  per month from the date the amount would have been due without

2-16  the extension until the date of payment.

2-17      Sec. 3.  NRS 360A.100 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-18      360A.100  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 366.395:

2-19      1.  If a person fails to file a return or the Department is not

2-20  satisfied with the return of any tax or fee required to be paid to the

2-21  Department pursuant to chapter 365, 366 or 373 of NRS or NRS

2-22  590.120 or 590.840, the Department may determine the amount

2-23  required to be paid upon the basis of:

2-24      (a) The facts contained in the return;

2-25      (b) Any information that is in the possession of the Department

2-26  or may come into its possession; or

2-27      (c) Reasonable estimates of the amount.

2-28      2.  One or more deficiency determinations may be made with

2-29  respect to the amount due for one or more periods.

2-30      3.  In making its determination of the amount required to be

2-31  paid, the Department shall impose a penalty and interest on the

2-32  amount of tax or fee determined to be due, calculated at the rate and

2-33  in the manner set forth in NRS 360A.060.

2-34      4.  [The Department shall impose a penalty of 10 percent in

2-35  addition to the amount of a determination that is made if a person

2-36  fails to file a return with the Department.

2-37      5.] If a business is discontinued, a determination may be made

2-38  at any time thereafter within the period prescribed in NRS 360A.150