Senate Bill No. 471–Committee on Taxation
[…] bond, nor the revocation, cancellation or suspension of any license
affects the validity of any bond.
5. In lieu of any bond or bonds, a dealer or supplier may
deposit with the Department, under such terms and conditions as the
Department may prescribe, a like amount of lawful money of the
United States or any other form of security authorized by NRS
100.065. If security is provided in the form of a savings certificate,
certificate of deposit or investment certificate, the certificate must
state that the amount is unavailable for withdrawal except upon
order of the Department.
Sec. 20. NRS 365.300 is hereby amended to read as follows:
365.300 1. [Upon approval of the application] Except as
otherwise provided in subsection 2, the Department shall , upon
receipt of:
(a) The application and bond in proper form, issue to the
applicant a license as a dealer or supplier . [:
(a) An identification number; and
(b) A nonassignable license with a duplicate copy for each place
of business of the dealer or supplier in this state.
2. Each license and all duplicates must bear the identification
number of the dealer or supplier.
3. The license continues in force until cancelled, suspended or
revoked.
4. The dealer or supplier shall have his identification number
printed on each of his delivery tickets.]
(b) The application in proper form, issue to the applicant a
license as an exporter or a transporter.
2. The Department may refuse to issue a license pursuant this
section to any person:
(a) Who formerly held a license issued pursuant to this chapter
or a similar license of any other state, the District of Columbia, the
United States, a territory or possession of the United States or any
foreign country which, before the time of filing the application,
has been revoked for cause;
(b) Who applies as a subterfuge for the real party in interest
whose license, before the time of filing the application, has been
revoked for cause;
(c) Who, if he is a dealer or supplier, neglects or refuses to
furnish a bond as required by this chapter;
(d) Who is in default in the payment of a tax on motor vehicle
fuel or fuel for jet or turbine-powered aircraft in this state, any
other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, a territory
or possession of the United States or any foreign country;
(e) Who has failed to comply with any provision of this
chapter; or
(f) Upon other sufficient cause being shown.
Sec. 21. NRS 365.310 is hereby amended to read as follows:
365.310 1. The Department may suspend, cancel or revoke
the license of any dealer , [or] supplier , exporter or transporter
refusing or neglecting to comply with the provisions of this chapter.