Senate Bill No. 471–Committee on Taxation
[…] license issued to him by the Department.
(b) Person to be a:
(1) Special fuel exporter unless the person is the holder of a
special fuel exporter’s license issued to him by the Department.
(2) Special fuel transporter unless the person is the holder
of a special fuel transporter’s license issued to him by the
Department.
2. The Department may adopt regulations relating to the
issuance of any special fuel supplier’s, special fuel dealer’s , special
fuel exporter’s, special fuel transporter’s or special fuel user’s
license and the collection of fees therefor.
Sec. 41. NRS 366.240 is hereby amended to read as follows:
366.240 1. [The] Except as otherwise provided in subsection
2, the Department shall:
(a) Upon receipt of the application and bond in proper form,
issue to the applicant a special fuel supplier’s or special fuel dealer’s
license.
(b) Upon receipt of the application in proper form, issue to the
applicant a special fuel exporter’s, special fuel transporter’s or
special fuel user’s license.
2. The Department may refuse to issue a [special fuel
supplier’s, special fuel dealer’s license or special fuel user’s] license
pursuant to this section to any person:
(a) Who formerly held a [special fuel license in this state,]
license issued pursuant to this chapter or a similar license of any
other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, a territory or
possession of the United States or any foreign country which, before
the time of filing the application, has been revoked for cause;
(b) Who applies as a subterfuge for the real party in interest
whose license, before the time of filing the application, has been
revoked for cause;
(c) Who, if he is a special fuel supplier or special fuel dealer,
neglects or refuses to furnish a bond as required by this chapter;
(d) Who is in default in the payment of a tax on special fuel in
this state, any other state, the District of Columbia, the United
States, a territory or possession of the United States or any foreign
country; [or]
(e) Who has failed to comply with any provision of this
chapter; or
(f) Upon other sufficient cause being shown.
Sec. 42. NRS 366.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:
366.250 Any applicant whose application for a special fuel
supplier’s license, special fuel dealer’s license , special fuel
exporter’s license, special fuel transporter’s license or special