Senate Bill No. 471–Committee on Taxation
[…] 360A.050 Except [as otherwise provided in] for any payments
authorized pursuant to NRS 365.328, 365.340 and 366.397[,] and
section 33 of this act, if the Department grants an extension of time
for paying any amount required to be paid pursuant to chapter 365,
366 or 373 of NRS or NRS 590.120 or 590.840, a person who pays
the amount within the period for which the extension is granted shall
pay, in addition to the amount owing, interest at the rate of 1 percent
per month from the date the amount would have been due without
the extension until the date of payment.
Sec. 3. NRS 360A.100 is hereby amended to read as follows:
360A.100 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 366.395:
1. If a person fails to file a return or the Department is not
satisfied with the return of any tax or fee required to be paid to the
Department pursuant to chapter 365, 366 or 373 of NRS or NRS
590.120 or 590.840, the Department may determine the amount
required to be paid upon the basis of:
(a) The facts contained in the return;
(b) Any information that is in the possession of the Department
or may come into its possession; or
(c) Reasonable estimates of the amount.
2. One or more deficiency determinations may be made with
respect to the amount due for one or more periods.
3. In making its determination of the amount required to be
paid, the Department shall impose a penalty and interest on the
amount of tax or fee determined to be due, calculated at the rate and
in the manner set forth in NRS 360A.060.
4. [The Department shall impose a penalty of 10 percent in
addition to the amount of a determination that is made if a person
fails to file a return with the Department.
5.] If a business is discontinued, a determination may be made
at any time thereafter within the period prescribed in NRS 360A.150
concerning liability arising out of that business, irrespective of
whether the determination is issued before the due date of the
liability.