Senate Bill No. 471–Committee on Taxation
[…] products are grown, to a field, yard, silo, cellar, shed or other facility
which is:
(1) Owned or leased by the operator of the farm equipment;
and
(2) Used to store or process the crops or agricultural
products.
The term includes a tractor, baler or swather or any implement used
to retrieve hay.
(b) “Highway” does not include a controlled-access highway as
defined in NRS 484.041.
5. There is a rebuttable presumption that all special fuel which
has not been dyed and which is sold or distributed in this state is for
the purpose of propelling a motor vehicle.
Sec. 40. NRS 366.220 is hereby amended to read as follows:
366.220 1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is
unlawful for any [special] :
(a) Special fuel supplier, special fuel dealer or special fuel user
to sell or use special fuel within this state unless the special fuel
supplier, special fuel dealer or special fuel user is the holder of a
special fuel supplier’s, special fuel dealer’s or special fuel user’s
license issued to him by the Department.
(b) Person to be a:
(1) Special fuel exporter unless the person is the holder of a
special fuel exporter’s license issued to him by the Department.
(2) Special fuel transporter unless the person is the holder
of a special fuel transporter’s license issued to him by the
Department.
2. The Department may adopt regulations relating to the
issuance of any special fuel supplier’s, special fuel dealer’s , special
fuel exporter’s, special fuel transporter’s or special fuel user’s
license and the collection of fees therefor.
Sec. 41. NRS 366.240 is hereby amended to read as follows: