requires two-thirds majority vote (§ 1)
[…] 16-33  special fuel exporter’s license issued to him by the Department.

16-34         (2) Special fuel transporter unless the person is the holder

16-35  of a special fuel transporter’s license issued to him by the

16-36  Department.

16-37     2.  The Department may adopt regulations relating to the

16-38  issuance of any special fuel supplier’s, special fuel dealer’s , special

16-39  fuel exporter’s, special fuel transporter’s or special fuel user’s

16-40  license and the collection of fees therefor.

16-41     Sec. 39.  NRS 366.240 is hereby amended to read as follows:

16-42     366.240  1.  [The] Except as otherwise provided in subsection

16-43  2, the Department shall:


17-1      (a) Upon receipt of the application and bond in proper form,

17-2  issue to the applicant a special fuel supplier’s or special fuel dealer’s

17-3  license.

17-4      (b) Upon receipt of the application in proper form, issue to the

17-5  applicant a special fuel exporter’s, special fuel transporter’s or

17-6  special fuel user’s license.

17-7      2.  The Department may refuse to issue a [special fuel

17-8  supplier’s, special fuel dealer’s license or special fuel user’s] license

17-9  pursuant to this section to any person:

17-10     (a) Who formerly held a [special fuel license in this state,]

17-11  license issued pursuant to this chapter or a similar license of any

17-12  other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, a territory or

17-13  possession of the United States or any foreign country which, before

17-14  the time of filing the application, has been revoked for cause;

17-15     (b) Who applies as a subterfuge for the real party in interest

17-16  whose license, before the time of filing the application, has been

17-17  revoked for cause;

17-18     (c) Who, if he is a special fuel supplier or special fuel dealer,

17-19  neglects or refuses to furnish a bond as required by this chapter;

17-20     (d) Who is in default in the payment of a tax on special fuel in

17-21  this state, any other state, the District of Columbia, the United

17-22  States, a territory or possession of the United States or any foreign

17-23  country; [or]

17-24     (e) Who has failed to comply with any provision of this

17-25  chapter; or

17-26     (f) Upon other sufficient cause being shown.

17-27     Sec. 40.  NRS 366.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:

17-28     366.250  Any applicant whose application for a special fuel

17-29  supplier’s license, special fuel dealer’s license , special fuel

17-30  exporter’s license, special fuel transporter’s license or special