Senate Bill No. 332–Senator Amodei
[…] 8-30      6.  A physician who is issued a special volunteer medical

8-31  license pursuant to this section and who accepts the privilege of

8-32  practicing medicine in this state pursuant to the provisions of the

8-33  special volunteer medical license is subject to all the provisions

8-34  governing disciplinary action set forth in this chapter.

8-35      7.  A physician who is issued a special volunteer medical

8-36  license pursuant to this section shall comply with the requirements

8-37  for continuing education adopted by the Board.

8-38      Sec. 14.  NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows:

8-39      630.261  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 630.161,

8-40  the Board may issue:

8-41      (a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3

8-42  months after issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good

8-43  standing in another state, who meets the requirements for licensure

8-44  in this state and who is of good moral character and reputation. The

8-45  purpose of this license is to enable an eligible physician to serve as a


9-1  substitute for another physician who is licensed to practice medicine

9-2  in this state and who is absent from his practice for reasons deemed

9-3  sufficient by the Board. A license issued pursuant to the provisions

9-4  of this paragraph is not renewable.

9-5  (b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to

9-6  come into this state to care for or assist in the treatment of his own

9-7  patient in association with a physician licensed in this state. A

9-8  special license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is

9-9  limited to the care of a specific patient. The physician licensed in

9-10  this state has the primary responsibility for the care of that patient.

9-11      (c) A restricted license for a specified period if the Board

9-12  determines the applicant needs supervision or restriction.

9-13      (d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is

9-14  licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the

9-15  requirements for licensure in this state, and if the Board determines

9-16  that it is necessary in order to provide medical services for a

9-17  community without adequate medical care. A temporary license

9-18  issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.

9-19      (e) A special purpose license to a physician who is licensed in

9-20  another state to permit the use of equipment that transfers

9-21  information concerning the medical condition of a patient in this

9-22  state across state lines electronically, telephonically or by fiber

9-23  optics if the physician: