(Reprinted with amendments adopted on April 21, 2003)
[…] 4-33 for renewal of that restricted license every 2 years after he is
4-34 licensed.
4-35 3. Any person holding a restricted license pursuant to
4-36 subsection 1 who completes 3 years of full-time practice under the
4-37 restricted license may apply to the Board for an unrestricted license.
4-38 In considering an application for an unrestricted license pursuant to
4-39 this subsection, the Board shall require the applicant to meet all
4-40 statutory requirements for licensure in effect at the time of
4-41 application except the [requirement] requirements of paragraph (d)
4-42 of subsection 2 of NRS 630.160.
4-43 Sec. 9. NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows:
4-44 630.261 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 630.161,
4-45 the Board may issue:
5-1 (a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3
5-2 months after issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good
5-3 standing in another state, who meets the requirements for licensure
5-4 in this state and who is of good moral character and reputation. The
5-5 purpose of this license is to enable an eligible physician to serve as a
5-6 substitute for another physician who is licensed to practice medicine
5-7 in this state and who is absent from his practice for reasons deemed
5-8 sufficient by the Board. A license issued pursuant to the provisions
5-9 of this paragraph is not renewable.
5-10 (b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to
5-11 come into this state to care for or assist in the treatment of his own
5-12 patient in association with a physician licensed in this state. A
5-13 special license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is
5-14 limited to the care of a specific patient. The physician licensed in
5-15 this state has the primary responsibility for the care of that patient.
5-16 (c) A restricted license for a specified period if the Board
5-17 determines the applicant needs supervision or restriction.
5-18 (d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is
5-19 licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the
5-20 requirements for licensure in this state, and if the Board determines
5-21 that it is necessary in order to provide medical services for a
5-22 community without adequate medical care. A temporary license
5-23 issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.
5-24 (e) A special purpose license to a physician who is licensed in
5-25 another state to permit the use of equipment that transfers
5-26 information concerning the medical condition of a patient in this
5-27 state across state lines electronically, telephonically or by fiber