Senate Bill No. 332–Senator Amodei
[…] (b) The issuance or renewal of a special volunteer medical
license pursuant to this section.
6. A physician who is issued a special volunteer medical
license pursuant to this section and who accepts the privilege of
practicing medicine in this state pursuant to the provisions of the
special volunteer medical license is subject to all the provisions
governing disciplinary action set forth in this chapter.
7. A physician who is issued a special volunteer medical
license pursuant to this section shall comply with the requirements
for continuing education adopted by the Board.
Sec. 14. NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows:
630.261 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 630.161,
the Board may issue:
(a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3
months after issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good
standing in another state, who meets the requirements for licensure
in this state and who is of good moral character and reputation. The
purpose of this license is to enable an eligible physician to serve as
a substitute for another physician who is licensed to practice
medicine in this state and who is absent from his practice for
reasons deemed sufficient by the Board. A license issued pursuant
to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.
(b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to
come into this state to care for or assist in the treatment of his own
patient in association with a physician licensed in this state. A
special license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is
limited to the care of a specific patient. The physician licensed in
this state has the primary responsibility for the care of that patient.
(c) A restricted license for a specified period if the Board
determines the applicant needs supervision or restriction.
(d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is
licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the
requirements for licensure in this state, and if the Board determines
that it is necessary in order to provide medical services for a
community without adequate medical care. A temporary license
issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.
(e) A special purpose license to a physician who is licensed in
another state to permit the use of equipment that transfers
information concerning the medical condition of a patient in this
state across state lines electronically, telephonically or by fiber
optics if the physician:
(1) Holds a full and unrestricted license to practice medicine
in that state;
(2) Has not had any disciplinary or other action taken against