REQUIRES TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§§ 39, 70)exempt
[…] 21-30 (b) Information reported to the Board during the previous
21-31 biennium pursuant to NRS 630.3067, subsections 2 and 3 of NRS
21-32 630.307 and NRS 690B.045[.] and 690B.050 and section 39 of this
21-33 act.
21-34 The report must include only aggregate information for statistical
21-35 purposes and exclude any identifying information related to a
21-36 particular person.
21-37 3. The Board may adopt such regulations as are necessary or
21-38 desirable to enable it to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
21-39 Secs. 49 and 50. (Deleted by amendment.)
21-40 Sec. 51. NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows:
21-41 630.261 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 630.161,
21-42 the Board may issue:
21-43 (a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3
21-44 months after issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good
21-45 standing in another state, who meets the requirements for licensure
22-1 in this state and who is of good moral character and reputation. The
22-2 purpose of this license is to enable an eligible physician to serve as a
22-3 substitute for another physician who is licensed to practice medicine
22-4 in this state and who is absent from his practice for reasons deemed
22-5 sufficient by the Board. A license issued pursuant to the provisions
22-6 of this paragraph is not renewable.
22-7 (b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to
22-8 come into this state to care for or assist in the treatment of his own
22-9 patient in association with a physician licensed in this state. A
22-10 special license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is
22-11 limited to the care of a specific patient. The physician licensed in
22-12 this state has the primary responsibility for the care of that patient.
22-13 (c) A restricted license for a specified period if the Board
22-14 determines the applicant needs supervision or restriction.
22-15 (d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is
22-16 licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the
22-17 requirements for licensure in this state, and if the Board determines
22-18 that it is necessary in order to provide medical services for a
22-19 community without adequate medical care. A temporary license
22-20 issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.
22-21 (e) A special purpose license to a physician who is licensed in
22-22 another state to permit the use of equipment that transfers
22-23 information concerning the medical condition of a patient in this
22-24 state across state lines electronically, telephonically or by fiber