REQUIRES TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§§ 39, 70)exempt
[…] 25-8 license pursuant to this section.
25-9 6. A physician who is issued a special volunteer medical
25-10 license pursuant to this section and who accepts the privilege of
25-11 practicing medicine in this state pursuant to the provisions of the
25-12 special volunteer medical license is subject to all the provisions
25-13 governing disciplinary action set forth in this chapter.
25-14 7. A physician who is issued a special volunteer medical
25-15 license pursuant to this section shall comply with the requirements
25-16 for continuing education adopted by the Board.
25-17 Sec. 51. NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows:
25-18 630.261 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 630.161,
25-19 the Board may issue:
25-20 (a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3
25-21 months after issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good
25-22 standing in another state, who meets the requirements for licensure
25-23 in this state and who is of good moral character and reputation. The
25-24 purpose of this license is to enable an eligible physician to serve as a
25-25 substitute for another physician who is licensed to practice medicine
25-26 in this state and who is absent from his practice for reasons deemed
25-27 sufficient by the Board. A license issued pursuant to the provisions
25-28 of this paragraph is not renewable.
25-29 (b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to
25-30 come into this state to care for or assist in the treatment of his own
25-31 patient in association with a physician licensed in this state. A
25-32 special license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is
25-33 limited to the care of a specific patient. The physician licensed in
25-34 this state has the primary responsibility for the care of that patient.
25-35 (c) A restricted license for a specified period if the Board
25-36 determines the applicant needs supervision or restriction.
25-37 (d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is
25-38 licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the
25-39 requirements for licensure in this state, and if the Board determines
25-40 that it is necessary in order to provide medical services for a
25-41 community without adequate medical care. A temporary license
25-42 issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.
25-43 (e) A special purpose license to a physician who is licensed in
25-44 another state to permit the use of equipment that transfers
25-45 information concerning the medical condition of a patient in this
26-1 state across state lines electronically, telephonically or by fiber