Senate Bill No. 250–Senators Townsend and O’Connell
[…] biennium against physicians for malpractice or negligence; and
(b) Information reported to the Board during the previous
biennium pursuant to NRS 630.3067, subsections 2 and 3 of NRS
630.307 and NRS 690B.045[.] and 690B.050 and section 39 of this
act.
The report must include only aggregate information for statistical
purposes and exclude any identifying information related to a
particular person.
3. The Board may adopt such regulations as are necessary or
desirable to enable it to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
Secs. 49 and 50. (Deleted by amendment.)
Sec. 51. NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows:
630.261 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 630.161,
the Board may issue:
(a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3
months after issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good
standing in another state, who meets the requirements for licensure
in this state and who is of good moral character and reputation. The
purpose of this license is to enable an eligible physician to serve as a
substitute for another physician who is licensed to practice medicine
in this state and who is absent from his practice for reasons deemed
sufficient by the Board. A license issued pursuant to the provisions
of this paragraph is not renewable.
(b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to
come into this state to care for or assist in the treatment of his own
patient in association with a physician licensed in this state. A
special license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is
limited to the care of a specific patient. The physician licensed in
this state has the primary responsibility for the care of that patient.
(c) A restricted license for a specified period if the Board
determines the applicant needs supervision or restriction.
(d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is
licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the
requirements for licensure in this state, and if the Board determines
that it is necessary in order to provide medical services for a
community without adequate medical care. A temporary license
issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.
(e) A special purpose license to a physician who is licensed in
another state to permit the use of equipment that transfers
information concerning the medical condition of a patient in this
state across state lines electronically, telephonically or by fiber
optics if the physician:
(1) Holds a full and unrestricted license to practice medicine
in that state;
(2) Has not had any disciplinary or other action taken against