Senate Bill No. 204–Committee on Judiciary
[…] knowledge.

    5.  For purposes of this section, the fact that the property is or

has been the site of a crime that involves the manufacturing of any

material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any

quantity of methamphetamine is not material to the transaction if:

    (a) All materials and substances involving methamphetamine

have been removed from or remediated on the property by an

entity certified or licensed to do so; or

    (b) The property has been deemed safe for habitation by a

governmental entity.

    Sec. 2.  NRS 113.130 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    113.130  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2

and 3:

    (a) At least 10 days before residential property is conveyed to a

purchaser:

        (1) The seller shall complete a disclosure form regarding the

residential property; and

        (2) The seller or his agent shall serve the purchaser or his

agent with the completed disclosure form.

    (b) If, after service of the completed disclosure form but before

conveyance of the property to the purchaser, a seller or his agent

discovers a new defect in the residential property that was not

identified on the completed disclosure form or discovers that a

defect identified on the completed disclosure form has become

worse than was indicated on the form, the seller or his agent shall

inform the purchaser or his agent of that fact, in writing, as soon as

practicable after the discovery of that fact but in no event later than

the conveyance of the property to the purchaser. If the seller does

not agree to repair or replace the defect, the purchaser may:

        (1) Rescind the agreement to purchase the property; or

        (2) Close escrow and accept the property with the defect as

revealed by the seller or his agent without further recourse.

    2.  Subsection 1 does not apply to a sale or intended sale of

residential property:

    (a) [By a government or governmental agency.

    (b) Pursuant to a court order or by foreclosure or deed in lieu of

foreclosure.


    (c)] Between any co-owners of the property, spouses or persons

related within the third degree of consanguinity.

    [(d)] (b) Which is the first sale of a residence that was

constructed by a licensed contractor . [and not occupied by the

purchaser for more than 120 days.

    (e) By any bank, thrift company, credit union, trust company,

savings and loan association or mortgage or farm loan association,

licensed as such under the laws of this state or of the United States,