Senate Bill No. 204–Committee on Judiciary
[…] which the agent of the buyer, lessee or tenant had no actual
knowledge.
5. For purposes of this section, the fact that the property is or
has been the site of a crime that involves the manufacturing of any
material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any
quantity of methamphetamine is not material to the transaction if:
(a) All materials and substances involving methamphetamine
have been removed from or remediated on the property by an
entity certified or licensed to do so; or
(b) The property has been deemed safe for habitation by a
governmental entity.
Sec. 2. NRS 113.130 is hereby amended to read as follows:
113.130 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2
and 3:
(a) At least 10 days before residential property is conveyed to a
purchaser:
(1) The seller shall complete a disclosure form regarding the
residential property; and
(2) The seller or his agent shall serve the purchaser or his
agent with the completed disclosure form.
(b) If, after service of the completed disclosure form but before
conveyance of the property to the purchaser, a seller or his agent
discovers a new defect in the residential property that was not
identified on the completed disclosure form or discovers that a
defect identified on the completed disclosure form has become
worse than was indicated on the form, the seller or his agent shall
inform the purchaser or his agent of that fact, in writing, as soon as
practicable after the discovery of that fact but in no event later than
the conveyance of the property to the purchaser. If the seller does
not agree to repair or replace the defect, the purchaser may:
(1) Rescind the agreement to purchase the property; or
(2) Close escrow and accept the property with the defect as
revealed by the seller or his agent without further recourse.
2. Subsection 1 does not apply to a sale or intended sale of
residential property:
(a) [By a government or governmental agency.
(b) Pursuant to a court order or by foreclosure or deed in lieu of
foreclosure.
(c)] Between any co-owners of the property, spouses or persons
related within the third degree of consanguinity.
[(d)] (b) Which is the first sale of a residence that was
constructed by a licensed contractor . [and not occupied by the
purchaser for more than 120 days.
(e) By any bank, thrift company, credit union, trust company,
savings and loan association or mortgage or farm loan association,
licensed as such under the laws of this state or of the United States,