Assembly Bill No. 220–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] states a false name, contractor’s license number, address or
telephone number of the person offering a service;
(d) [Commits] Diverts money or commits any act of theft,
forgery, fraud or embezzlement, in connection with a construction
project, that violates a criminal statute of this state;
(e) Acts as a contractor without:
(1) Possessing a contractor’s license issued pursuant to this
chapter; or
(2) Possessing any other license required by this state or a
political subdivision of this state; or
(f) Otherwise fails to disclose a material fact.
Sec. 12. NRS 624.300 is hereby amended to read as follows:
624.300 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the
Board may:
(a) Suspend or revoke licenses already issued;
(b) Refuse renewals of licenses;
(c) Impose limits on the field, scope and monetary limit of the
license;
(d) Impose an administrative fine of not more than $10,000;
(e) Order a licensee to repay to the account established pursuant
to NRS 624.470, any amount paid out of the account pursuant to
NRS 624.510 as a result of an act or omission of that licensee;
(f) Order the licensee to take action to correct a condition
resulting from an act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary
action, at the licensee’s cost, that may consist of requiring the
licensee to:
(1) Perform the corrective work himself;
(2) Hire and pay another licensee to perform the corrective
work; or
(3) Pay to the owner of the construction project a specified
sum to correct the condition; or
(g) [Reprimand] Issue a public reprimand or take other less
severe disciplinary action, including, without limitation, increasing
the amount of the surety bond or cash deposit of the
licensee,
if the licensee commits any act which constitutes a cause for
disciplinary action.
2. If the Board suspends or revokes the license of a contractor
for failure to establish financial responsibility, the Board may, in
addition to any other conditions for reinstating or renewing the
license, require that each contract undertaken by the licensee for a
period to be designated by the Board, not to exceed 12 months, be
separately covered by a bond or bonds approved by the Board and
conditioned upon the performance of and the payment of labor and
materials required by the contract.
3. If a licensee violates the provisions of NRS 624.3014 or
subsection 3 of NRS 624.3015, the Board may impose an
administrative fine of not more than $20,000.
4. If a licensee commits a fraudulent act which is a cause for
disciplinary action under NRS 624.3016, the correction of any
condition resulting from the act does not preclude the Board from