MINUTES OF THE
[…] He stated the DPS/NHP endorsed A.B. 444, with the exception of blue lights for NDOT vehicles.


Captain Davenport read from prepared text (Exhibit E) and referred to the following provisions of the NRS: NRS 484.787, section 7, “A person shall not operate a vehicle with any lamp or device displaying a blue light, except an authorized emergency vehicle.”

 

NRS 484.563, section 2, “Rear clearance lamps, identification lamps and those marker lamps and reflectors mounted on the rear or on the sides near the rear of a vehicle shall display or reflect a red color.”

 

NRS 484.585, section 2, “Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than one running-board courtesy lamp on each side of the vehicle which shall emit a white or amber light without glare.”

 

NRS 484.493, “A police officer shall remove and destroy, or cause to be removed and destroyed, all red, blue or amber lights and all sirens unlawfully installed or operated.”

 

Captain Davenport said, as written, A.B. 444 mandated NDOT vehicles equipped with a blue taillamp met the statutory definition of an emergency vehicle. The blue-light provision of the bill was not a good one.