MINUTES OF THE
[…] A committee introduction has been requested for an exempt bill dealing with writs of prohibition, Bill Draft Request (BDR) 3-1340. (Later introduced as Senate Bill 494.) As it has been represented to us, a change is needed in Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) 34.330 as the result of an initiative enacted a couple of years ago.

 

BILL DRAFT REQUEST 3-1340: Revises provisions governing issuance of writs of prohibition to conform to Nevada Constitution. (Later introduced as Senate Bill 494.)

 

I do not usually do this, but since it is about a six-line bill I will go ahead and read it. In NRS 34.330 it says, “The writ may be issued only by the Supreme Court.” The new language inserts, “or a district courtto an inferior tribunal, or to a corporation, board or person, in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It is issued upon affidavit, on the application of the person beneficially interested.”

 

Section 2 is, “This act becomes effective upon passage and approval.” Essentially the proposed legislation adds a district court to the Supreme Court as among those courts which may issue a writ. Is there a motion for introduction?

 

Senator Care: