MINUTES OF THE
[…] I am trying to emphasize the word positive. The fact they assume positive return on surplus reduces rates and largely defeats the assumption that stock market losses, or any other kind of bad investments, are the primary driving force for rates.
The division actuaries would recommend disapproval of any filing which included a negative return on surplus. We are guided by subsection 3 of NRS 686B.050 which specifically provides for consideration of investment income. It states, “Rates are inadequate if they are clearly insufficient, together with the income from investments attributable to them, to sustain projected losses and expenses in the class of business to which they apply.” Stated simply, this statute could mean the investment income on loss reserves in unearned premium reserves, which are those investment incomes attributable to rates, are proper components in an actuarial formula.