MINUTES OF THE
[…] Regarding a facility such as the Econo Lodge, there was no on-site security and motel personnel ended up calling law enforcement anyway. He pointed out the difference with an establishment such as the Econo Lodge; there was no supervisor to call or authorize a subordinate to call and obtain personal information.

 

Suzie H. Carrillo, Supervisor, Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History, Department of Public Safety, offered a small amendment to S.B. 41. She proposed adding a paragraph (t) to subsection 5 of NRS 179A.100, “pursuant to chapter 481 [of NRS] or as defined in [NRS] 481.” Subsection 1 of NRS 179A.100 says, “The following records of criminal history may be disseminated by an agency of criminal justice without any restriction pursuant to this chapter.” Ms. Carrillo stated law enforcement would have to provide any records they had locally where chapter 481 was only asking for registration, names, and so forth.