MINUTES OF THE
[…] Mr. Hildebrand’s application was denied by Lane Garrison, a board member who said he did not agree with NRS 625.183 that a degree in a field other than engineering is equivalent to 2 years of active experience. Mr. Hildebrand was directed to discuss the matter with the board’s executive director, Noni Johnson. She told him, “The Nevada Revised Statutes are misleading,” and said the provision allowing education to substitute for experience “has been misunderstood.” In fact, the statute is abundantly clear. Subsection 4 of NRS 625.183 states:

 

To determine whether an applicant for licensure as a professional engineer has an adequate record of active experience pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 3 … Graduation from a college or university in a field other than engineering is equivalent to 2 years of active experience.

 

Mr. Hildebrand was then told he could appeal the decision at a board meeting, but that there was not time for him to do this in time for the next exam because no board meeting was scheduled. When Mr.