MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] This particular amendment would rectify that situation.

 

On the second page, we are requesting an amendment to NRS 171.1235, a section of law that was enacted in 1973 and has not been amended since that time.  It indicates in the title that a “gaming licensee may detain person suspected of having committed felony in gaming establishment.”  Section 4 requires that the gaming licensee post a sign that indicates that “any gaming licensee, its officers, employees, or agents who have reasonable cause to believe that any person has committed a felony may detain such person in the establishment for the purpose of notifying a police