MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] As a chief judge, this is a very weighty decision because the people who are in Washoe County’s jail are the worst of the worst, so when you are evaluating whether to release someone, you are making a very critical decision about putting that person back on the streets.  They are not going to be put out on the streets free, which is what the current statute would provide with no alternative supervision and no way to keep track of them.  We can impose those conditions through our orders and that is what we are going to do.

 

Chairman Anderson:

Let me draw your attention to NRS 211.130, subsection 2, the last paragraph, “unless the sentencing court has otherwise ordered in a particular case or has restricted the prisoner’s eligibility.”  Since you have removed the opportunity for the sentencing court to establish that, apparently there would be no need for that either.