MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] The one problem that is presented with the existing legislation is that Clark County, even though they currently handle it through order has to renew the order every 30 days because that is what the current legislation provides for.  We would like to be able to have a more permanent situation.

 

Chairman Anderson:

In striking the language under NRS 211.130, “unless the judge or justice of the peace sentencing the prisoner for good cause orders otherwise,” are you then going to take away judicial discretion?  I hesitate to point that out because the Committee gets into trouble taking away judicial discretion.

 

Judge James Hardesty: