MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] My second question is why would this only be an NRS 111 and 40, instead of the succession statutes? Then my third question is, it seems really funny and odd to me, to allow someone to inherit by virtue of having a homestead interest. That is not a real property interest, so you could have someone entitled to inherit by virtue of being on the title, by virtue of being a spouse and in line to inherit under the succession laws. Doesn’t referring to a homestead just mix up those legal concepts?
Jim Kiernan:
No, I believe under NRS 115.060, and I don’t know if you have a copy with you, but it says that, “Except as otherwise provided in a premarital agreement between husband and wife which is enforceable pursuant to Chapter 123A of NRS: 1. If the property declared upon as a homestead is community property, the husband and wife shall be deemed to hold the homestead as community property with a right of survivorship,” as opposed to simply community property. It then goes on to say, “Upon the death of either spouse…” you have 1(a). Then in 1(b) it states, “The property vests absolutely in the survivor.”