MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] We can include a third paragraph to include language that would mirror the language of the custody and visitation chapter of the Nevada Revised Statutes that recognizes the ability of a child to express a preference to the court if that child is found to be of sufficient age.

 

Assemblyman Anderson:

Let me read that language into the record for you.  If I copy correctly the sections of NRS 125C.050(6)(f) “The reasonable preference of the child, if the child has a preference, and if the child is determined to be of sufficient maturity to express a preference,” is the line reference that we might put in at line 10 as a new subsection (e) then of Section 2 of the original bill…

 

Danielle Christenson:

It can certainly appear in both places.