MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] The defense might then respond and the state would argue in rebuttal. The defense counsel would continue the argument. This proposal would allow for rebuttal by the defense.
The second component of A.B. 14 concerned aggravating circumstances. Fourteen aggravating circumstances for first-degree murder were defined in the Nevada Revised Statutes. The subcommittee had chosen to delete the aggravating circumstances it felt were most ambiguous, with the knowledge that the full issue would be before the entire Assembly Committee on Judiciary this session. A.B. 14 proposed to eliminate subsection 3 of NRS 200.033: “The murder was committed by a person who knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person by means of a weapon, device, or course of action which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person.” The third and final component concerned mitigating circumstances; the subcommittee voted to amend the list of mitigating circumstances to allow factors related to a defendant who suffered from mental illness or had a history of psychological disturbance.