MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Paragraph 5 specified that the district attorney or attorney for the state must open and conclude the argument. At the trial stage, Mr. Kohn had no argument with that; the district attorney had the burden of proof and there were strict rules of evidence to consider. The district attorney had the complete burden of proof so they should be allowed to conclude the argument.
Mr. Kohn announced that the penalty phase of a death penalty trial was very different; the rules of evidence were relaxed. Most importantly, the burdens of proof were different. NRS 175.554 set forth when a verdict of death might be imposed. Subsection 3 provided: “The jury or panel of judges may impose death only if it finds at least one aggravating circumstance and further finds that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances found.” Mr. Kohn explained that meant that unlike a trial, where the burden was completely on the state, in a death penalty trial the burden was on the defendant to show that once an aggravating circumstance existed, mitigation outweighed aggravation.