MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Hardy concluded.
Chairman Manendo stated, for the record, that he served on the Southern Nevada Veterans’ Cemetery Council representing the Assembly on that Commission.
Chuck Fulkerson spoke on the background on A.B. 304. NRS 417.220 provided that the Executive Director in the Nevada Office of Veterans Services and, therefore, the superintendents of the northern and southern veterans’ cemeteries “shall use gifts of money or personal property that he is authorized to accept for which the donor has restricted to one or more uses at the veterans’ cemetery only in the manner designated by the donor.” The phrasing of the statute read, “Shall be used only in the manner designated,” and had resulted in a reserve of funds accumulating in both the northern and southern cemeteries’ gifts accounts.