MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Chairman Giunchigliani:
How long can they keep reporting?
Renee Parker:
I guess they could under the way it’s written. I think they could keep doing it every January 15, so we’ll probably have to look at that to make sure the disposition kicked in at some point.
Chairwoman Giunchigliani:
You wouldn’t want them still continuing to accept money or sitting out for two years and never dealing with their dispositions. If you don’t seek re-election, then we need a time specification that they must at least file a disposition and get rid of the money.
Renee Parker:
Right, because NRS 294A.160 currently provides for defeat with a disposition report.
Scott Wasserman:
“Every public officer who holds a state, district, county, city, or township office; does not run for re-election and is not a candidate for any other office; and has contributions that are not spent or committed for expenditure remaining from a previous election shall, not later than the fifteenth day of the second month after the expiration of his term of office, dispose of those contributions in the manner provided in subsection 3,” which are the ones we talked about earlier.
Chairwoman Giunchigliani:
One additional suggestion that we came up with as we were discussing this, because Alan decided to throw an interesting twist, is to amend, if someone dies and they have remaining funds, how their estate would disburse that.