MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Berlyn Miller, Vice Chairman, Nevada Commission on Economic Development, stated he was also in support of A.B. 81 and stated they had been working with Mr. Oceguera.
Chairman Goldwater closed the hearing on A.B. 81. He opened the hearing on A.B. 2.
Assembly Bill 2: Limits right of employer to own certain intellectual property developed by employee. (BDR 52-365)
Assemblyman John Oceguera, Clark County, District No. 16, introduced A.B. 2. He distributed a three-page document that listed proposed amendments to this bill (Exhibit D). Most of the Committee might be unaware of the provisions of NRS 600.500, he noted. That statute had been enacted in 2001 and read: "Except as otherwise provided by express written agreement, an employer is the sole owner of any patentable invention or trade secret developed by his employee during the course of employment that relates directly to the work performed during the course of employment."
He posed a hypothetical situation. A 16-year-old worked at McDonald's as a cook.