THE ONE HUNDRED AND NINETEENTH DAY
[…] 8.  A person who has been honorably discharged from probation in this state or elsewhere may present:

    (a) Official documentation of his honorable discharge from probation, if it contains the provisions set forth in subsection 6; or

    (b) A court order restoring his civil rights,

as proof that he has been restored to the civil rights set forth in subsection 3.

    Sec. 3.  NRS 179.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    179.285  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.301 [, if] :

    1.  If the court orders a record sealed pursuant to NRS 176A.265, 179.245, 179.255, 179.259 or 453.3365:

    [1.] (a) All proceedings recounted in the record are deemed never to have occurred, and the person to whom the order pertains may properly answer accordingly to any inquiry , including, without limitation, an inquiry relating to an application for employment, concerning the arrest, conviction, dismissal or acquittal and the events and proceedings relating to the arrest, conviction, dismissal or acquittal.

    [2.  The court shall order the civil rights of the person to whom the order pertains to be restored if the person has not been restored to his civil rights.]

    (b) The person is immediately restored to the following civil rights if his civil rights previously have not been restored:

        (1) The right to vote;

        (2) The right to hold office; and

        (3) The right to serve on a jury.

    2.  Upon the sealing of his records, a person who is restored to his civil rights must be given an official document which demonstrates that he has been restored to the civil rights set forth in paragraph (b) of subsection 1.

    3.  A person who has had his records sealed in this state or any other state and whose official documentation of the restoration of his civil rights is lost, damaged or destroyed may file a written request with a court of competent jurisdiction to restore his civil rights pursuant to this section. Upon verification that the person has had his records sealed, the court shall issue an order restoring the person to the civil rights to vote, to hold office and to serve on a jury. A person must not be required to pay a fee to receive such an order.

    4.  A person who has had his records sealed in this state or any other state may present official documentation that he has been restored to his civil rights or a court order restoring his civil rights as proof that he has been restored to the right to vote, to hold office and to serve as a juror.