THE SEVENTY-EIGHTH DAY
[…] 2.  If the governing body of a county or city, or any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county or city, was selling the services of a community antenna television system to the general public on April 1, 2003, it may continue to sell the services of a community antenna television system to the general public after that date, regardless of the population of the county or city.

    Sec. 3.  NRS 711.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    711.190  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.1194:

    (a) A city [council] may grant a franchise to a community antenna television company for the construction, maintenance and operation of a community antenna television system which requires the use of city property or that portion of the city dedicated to public use for the maintenance of cables or wires underground, on the surface or on poles for the transmission of a television picture.

    (b) A county may grant a franchise to a community antenna television company for the construction, maintenance and operation of a community antenna television system which requires the use of the property of the county or any town in the county or that portion of the county or town dedicated to public use for the maintenance of cables or wires underground, on the surface or on poles for the transmission of a television picture.

    2.  If a local government grants a franchise to two or more community antenna television companies to construct, maintain or operate a community antenna television system in the same area, the local government shall impose the same terms and conditions on each franchise [.] and shall enforce those terms and conditions in a nondiscriminatory manner.

    3.  A community antenna television company that is granted a franchise pursuant to this [section] chapter may provide telecommunications service or interactive computer service without obtaining a separate franchise from the local government.

    4.  A local government that grants a franchise pursuant to this [section] chapter shall not require the community antenna television company to place its facilities in ducts or conduits or on poles owned or leased by the local government.

    5.  If a county whose population is 400,000 or more, or an incorporated city located in whole or in part within such a county, grants a franchise pursuant to this [section,] chapter, the term of the franchise must be at least 10 years.