THE ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTIETH DAY
[…] (a) The exercise of the privilege sought.
(b) The partial exercise of the privilege sought.
[6.] 7. The Authority may attach to the certificate
such terms and conditions as, in its judgment, the public interest may require.
[7.] 8. The Authority may dispense with the hearing
on the application if, upon the expiration of the time fixed in the notice
thereof, no petition to intervene has been filed on behalf of any person who
has filed a protest against the granting of the certificate [.] or modification.
Sec. 6. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:
706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2,
any person who:
(a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any
carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 and 3 of this act, apply
without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of
the terms thereof;
(b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions
of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and
sections 2 and 3 of this act, or by the Authority or the Department
pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2 and 3 of this act;
(c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any
provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2 and 3 of this act;
(d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the
Authority or the Department;
(e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey
such an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;
(f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds
himself out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in
violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;]
, and sections 2 and 3 of this act;
(g) Advertises as providing:
(1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or
(2) Towing services,
without including the number
of his certificate of public convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s
permit in each advertisement;
(h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate,
concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;
(i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or
defeat the purposes of this chapter;
(j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not
have the proper identifying device;
(k) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed a certificate,
permit, license or identifying device, knowing it to be fictitious or to have
been cancelled, revoked, suspended or altered;