THE ONE HUNDRED AND NINETEENTH DAY
[…] qualified electors of their respective counties.
2. Sheriffs [shall] must be chosen by the electors of their respective counties at the
general election in 1922, and at the general election every 4 years thereafter,
and shall enter upon the duties of their respective offices on the [1st]
first Monday of January subsequent to
their election.
3. A
person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or any other state is
not qualified to be a candidate for or elected or appointed to the office of
sheriff regardless of whether he has been restored to his civil rights.
Sec. 17. NRS 258.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:
258.010 1. Except
as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3:
(a) Constables
must be elected by the qualified electors of their respective townships.
(b) The
constables of the several townships of the State must be chosen at the general
election of 1966, and shall enter upon the duties of their offices on the first
Monday of January next succeeding their election, and hold their offices for
the term of 4 years thereafter, until their successors are elected and
qualified.
(c) Constables
must receive certificates of election from the boards of county commissioners
of their respective counties.
2. In a county which includes only one township,
the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex
officio constable to serve without additional compensation. The resolution must
not become effective until the completion of the term of office for which a
constable may have been elected.
3. In a county whose population:
(a) Is less
than 400,000, if the board of county commissioners determines that the office
of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it
may, by ordinance, abolish the office of constable in those townships.
(b) Is
400,000 or more, if the board of county commissioners determines that the
office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county,
it may, by ordinance, abolish the office in those townships, but the abolition
does not become effective as to a particular township until the constable
incumbent on May 28, 1979, does not seek, or is defeated for, reelection.
For a township in which the office of constable has
been abolished, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint
the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation.
4. A
person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or any other state is
not qualified to be a candidate for or elected or appointed to the office of
constable regardless of whether he has been restored to his civil rights.