THE ONE HUNDRED AND NINETEENTH DAY
[…] termination:
(a) Deliver
to the mortgage agent or send by certified mail to the last known residence
address of the mortgage agent a written statement which advises him that his
termination is being reported to the Division; and
(b) Deliver
or send by certified mail to the Division:
(1) A
written statement of the circumstances surrounding the termination; and
(2) A
copy of the written statement that the mortgage broker delivers or mails to the
mortgage agent pursuant to paragraph (a).
8. As used in this section, “certified course of
continuing education” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 645B.051.
Sec. 57. NRS 645B.670 is
hereby amended to read as follows:
645B.670 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:
1. For each violation committed by an applicant,
whether or not he is issued a license, the Commissioner may impose upon the
applicant an administrative fine of not more than $10,000, if the applicant:
(a) Has
knowingly made or caused to be made to the Commissioner any false representation
of material fact;
(b) Has
suppressed or withheld from the Commissioner any information which the
applicant possesses and which, if submitted by him, would have rendered the
applicant ineligible to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
or
(c) Has
violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this
chapter or an order of the Commissioner in completing and filing his
application for a license or during the course of the investigation of his
application for a license.
2. For each violation committed by a licensee,
the Commissioner may impose upon the licensee an administrative fine of not
more than $10,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions upon his license, or
may do both, if the licensee, whether or not acting as such:
(a) Is
insolvent;
(b) Is
grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any act for which he is required
to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(c) Does
not conduct his business in accordance with law or has violated any provision
of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of
the Commissioner;
(d) Is in
such financial condition that he cannot continue in business with safety to his
customers;
(e) Has
made a material misrepresentation in connection with any transaction governed
by this chapter;
(f) Has
suppressed or withheld from a client any material facts, data or other
information relating to any transaction governed by the provisions of this
chapter which the licensee knew or, by the exercise of reasonable diligence,
should have known;
(g) Has
knowingly made or caused to be made to the Commissioner any false