THE ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTEENTH DAY
[…] Motion carried by a constitutional majority.
Mr. President
pro Tempore:
The
first Conference Committee concerning Senate Bill No. 436, consisting of the
undersigned members, has met and reports that:
It
has agreed to recommend that the amendment of the Assembly be concurred in.
It
has agreed to recommend that the bill be further amended as set forth in
Conference Amendment No. 22, which is attached to and hereby made a part of
this report.
Conference
Amendment.
Amend sec. 23, page 12, line 43, after “stockholders” by inserting “or creditors”.
Amend sec. 34, page 23, line 20, by deleting “15D” and inserting “15(d)”.
Amend the bill as a whole by adding a new section designated sec.
80.5, following sec. 80, to read as follows:
“Sec. 80.5. NRS 80.015 is hereby amended to read as
follows:
80.015 1. For the purposes of this chapter, the
following activities do not constitute doing business in this state:
(a) Maintaining, defending or settling any proceeding;
(b) Holding meetings of the board of directors or stockholders or
carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;
(c) Maintaining accounts in banks or credit unions;
(d) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange and
registration of the corporation’s own securities or maintaining trustees or
depositaries with respect to those securities;
(e) Making sales through independent contractors;
(f) Soliciting or receiving orders outside of this state through
or in response to letters, circulars, catalogs or other forms of advertising,
accepting those orders outside of this state and filling them by shipping goods
into this state;
(g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages and security
interests in real or personal property;
(h) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and
security interests in property securing the debts;
(i) Owning, without more, real or personal property;
(j) Isolated transactions completed within 30 days and not a part
of a series of similar transactions;
(k) The production of motion pictures as defined in NRS 231.020;
(l) Transacting business as an out-of-state depository
institution pursuant to the provisions of title 55 of NRS; and
(m) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
2. The list of activities
in subsection 1 is not exhaustive.
3. A person who is not
doing business in this state within the meaning of this section need not
qualify or comply with any provision of this chapter, chapter 645A, 645B or
645E of NRS or title 55 or 56 of NRS unless he:
(a) Maintains an office in this state for the transaction of
business; or
(b) Solicits or accepts deposits in the State, except pursuant to
the provisions of chapter 666 or 666A of NRS.
4. The