THE ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTEENTH DAY
[…] 4.  Any subsidiary of the insurer.

    5.  Any person engaged in this state in, or proposing to be engaged in this state in, or holding himself out in this state as so engaging or proposing, or in this state assisting in, the promotion, formation or financing of an insurer or insurance holding corporation, or corporation or other group to finance an insurer or the production of its business.

    6.  Any external review organization, as defined in section 19 of Assembly Bill No. 79 of this session.

    Sec. 3.7.  NRS 679B.290 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    679B.290  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

    (a) The expense of examination of an insurer, or of any person referred to in subsection 1, 2 , [or] 5 or 6 of NRS 679B.240, must be borne by the person examined. Such expense includes only the reasonable and proper hotel and travel expenses of the Commissioner and his examiners and assistants, including expert assistance, reasonable compensation as to such examiners and assistants and incidental expenses as necessarily incurred in the examination. As to expense and compensation involved in any such examination the Commissioner shall give due consideration to scales and limitations recommended by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and outlined in the examination manual sponsored by that association.

    (b) The person examined shall promptly pay to the Commissioner the expenses of the examination upon presentation by the Commissioner of a reasonably detailed written statement thereof.

    2.  The Commissioner may bill an insurer for the examination of any person referred to in subsection 1 of NRS 679B.240 and shall adopt regulations governing such billings.”.

    Amend sec. 21, pages 19 and 20, by deleting lines 32 through 44 on
page 19 and lines 1 through 33 on page 20, and inserting: