THE ONE HUNDRED AND ELEVENTH DAY
[…] The following Senate amendment was read:
Amendment No. 827.
Amend sec. 20, page 16, by deleting lines 35 through 37 and inserting: “for his office or a candidate for such an office must not exceed a total of $100 if the public officer or candidate received no contributions and made no expenditures during the relevant reporting periods.”.
Amend the bill as a whole by renumbering sec. 22 as sec. 23 and adding a new section designated sec. 22, following sec. 21, to read as follows:
“Sec. 22. Section 11 of Assembly Bill No. 233 of this session is hereby amended to read as follows:
Sec. 11. NRS 293C.370 is hereby amended to read as follows:
293C.370 Except as otherwise provided in section 3 of this act:
1. Whenever a candidate whose name appears upon the ballot at a primary city election dies after 5 p.m. of the first Tuesday after the first Monday in March, his name must remain on the ballot and the votes cast for the deceased candidate must be counted in determining the nomination for the office for which the decedent was a candidate.
2. If the deceased candidate on the ballot at the primary city election receives the number of votes required to receive the nomination to the office for which he was a candidate, the nomination is filled as provided in subsection 2 of NRS 293C.190.
3. Whenever a candidate whose name appears upon the ballot at a general city election dies after 5 p.m. of the second Tuesday after the second Monday in April, the votes cast for the deceased candidate must be counted in determining the results of the election for the office for which the decedent was a candidate.
4. If the deceased candidate on the ballot at the general election receives the majority of the votes cast for the office, he shall be deemed elected and the office to which he was elected shall be deemed vacant at the beginning of the term for which he was elected. The vacancy created must be filled in the same manner as if the candidate had died after taking office for that term.”.