THE SEVENTY-EIGHTH DAY
[…] 2. For purposes of [the] :
(a) The sales tax a return must be filed by each
seller. [For purposes of the]
(b) The use tax a return must be filed by each
retailer maintaining a place of business in the state and by each person
purchasing tangible personal property, the storage, use or other consumption of
which is subject to the use tax, who has not paid the use tax due . [to
a retailer required to collect the tax.]
3. Returns must be signed by the person required to file the return or by his authorized agent but need not be verified by oath.
Sec. 46. NRS 372.365 is hereby amended to read as follows:
372.365 1. Except as otherwise required by the Department pursuant to section 9 of this act or provided in sections 13 to 18, inclusive, of this act:
(a) For the purposes of the sales tax:
[(a)] (1) The return must show the gross
receipts of the seller during the preceding reporting period.
[(b)] (2) The gross receipts must be
segregated and reported separately for each county to which a sale of tangible
personal property pertains.
[(c)] (3) A sale pertains to the county in
this state in which the tangible personal property is or will be delivered to
the purchaser or his agent or designee.
[2.] (b) For purposes of the use tax:
[(a)] (1) In the case of a return filed by
a retailer, the return must show the total sales price of the property
purchased by him, the storage, use or consumption of which property became
subject to the use tax during the preceding reporting period.
[(b)] (2) The sales price must be
segregated and reported separately for each county to which a purchase of
tangible personal property pertains.
[(c)] (3) If the property was [brought]
:
(I) Brought into this state by the
purchaser or his agent or designee, the sale pertains to the county in this
state in which the property is or will be first used, stored or otherwise
consumed. [Otherwise,]
(II) Not brought into this state by the purchaser or his agent or designee, the sale pertains to the county in this state in which the property was delivered to the purchaser or his agent or designee.
[3.] 2. In case of a return filed by a
purchaser, the return must show the total sales price of the property purchased
by him, the storage, use or consumption of which became subject to the use tax
during the preceding reporting period and indicate the county in this state in
which the property was first used, stored or consumed.
[4.] 3. The return must also show the
amount of the taxes for the period covered by the return and such other