Senate Bill No. 478–Committee on Transportation
[…] (a) “Heavy-duty motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle which:

        (1) Has a manufacturer’s gross vehicle weight rating of

10,000 pounds or more; and

        (2) Is owned or leased by or otherwise used in the regular

course of the business of a common, contract or private motor

carrier.

    (b) “Peace officer” means:

        (1) A peace officer or an inspector of the Department[;] of

Motor Vehicles or Department of Public Safety; or

        (2) A sheriff, peace officer or traffic officer assisting in the

enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.

    Sec. 7.  NRS 706.246 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    706.246  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 706.235:

    1.  A common or contract motor carrier shall not permit or

require a driver to drive or tow any vehicle revealed by inspection or

operation to be in such condition that its operation would be

hazardous or likely to result in a breakdown of the vehicle, and a

driver shall not drive or tow any vehicle which by reason of its

mechanical condition is so imminently hazardous to operate as to be

likely to cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle. If, while

any vehicle is being operated on a highway, it is discovered to be in

such an unsafe condition, it may be continued in operation, except

as further limited by subsection 2, only to the nearest place where

repairs can safely be effected, and even that operation may be

conducted only if it is less hazardous to the public than permitting

the vehicle to remain on the highway.


    2.  A common or contract motor carrier or private motor carrier

shall not permit or require a driver to drive or tow, and a driver shall

not drive or tow, any vehicle which:

    (a) By reason of its mechanical condition is so imminently

hazardous to operate as to be likely to cause an accident or a

breakdown; and

    (b) Has been declared “out of service” by an authorized

employee of the Authority , the Department of Motor Vehicles or

the Department[.] of Public Safety.

When the repairs have been made, the carrier shall so certify to the

Authority or the Department[, whichever agency] that declared the