S.B. 477
[…] 4-7 without the prior consent of the owner of the vehicle or the person
4-8 authorized by the owner to operate the vehicle apply to operators of
4-9 tow cars.
4-10 4. Any person who operates pursuant to a claim of an
4-11 exemption provided by this section but who is found to be operating
4-12 in a manner not covered by any of those exemptions immediately
4-13 becomes liable, in addition to any other penalties provided in this
4-14 chapter, for the fee appropriate to his actual operation as prescribed
4-15 in this chapter, computed from the date when that operation began.
4-16 Sec. 7. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:
4-17 706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any
4-18 person who:
4-19 (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage
4-20 to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and
4-21 sections 2, 3 and 4 of this act apply without first obtaining a
4-22 certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;
4-23 (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions
4-24 of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2, 3 and 4 of
4-25 this act or by the Authority or the Department pursuant to the
4-26 provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections
4-27 2, 3 and 4 of this act;
4-28 (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any
4-29 provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections 2 ,
4-30 3 and 4 of this act;
4-31 (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the
4-32 Authority or the Department;
4-33 (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such
4-34 an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;
4-35 (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself
4-36 out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in
4-37 violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,
4-38 inclusive[;] , and sections 2, 3 and 4 of this act;
4-39 (g) Advertises as providing:
4-40 (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or
4-41 (2) Towing services,
4-42 without including the number of his certificate of public
4-43 convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each
4-44 advertisement;
5-1 (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate,
5-2 concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this
5-3 chapter;
5-4 (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or
5-5 defeat the purposes of this chapter;
5-6 (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not
5-7 have the proper identifying device;